Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 8, 2010

Bunn-O-Matic Corporation (hereafter "Bunn") knows that you care how your information is used and shared. We appreciate your trust that we will use your information carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Policy (hereafter “Policy”) describes our policies with respect to information that we collect through the website at www.bunn.com (hereafter "Website").  Our Terms and Conditions of Use, (hereafter “Terms”) which is incorporated into this Policy by this reference, further describes the Terms governing your use of this Website

By visiting www.bunn.com you are accepting the practices described in this Policy.

Privacy Policy Support
If you have an inquiry or concern about our Policy, please contact us at:

Bunn-O-Matic Corporation
1400 Stevenson Drive
Springfield, Illinois 62703

bunn@bunn.com

800-637-8606

Information about Bunn
Bunn is based in the United States of America.  We are engaged in the engineering, manufacture, distribution, sale, and service of beverage making and dispensing equipment.

Changes in this Policy
Bunn may amend this Policy at any time without notice.  Changes to this Policy may affect our use of personally identifiable information that you provided us prior to our notification to you of the changes.  Please visit our Website to obtain current information about our Policy.

Information Collected
The information we collect generally includes:
(1) Personal information you supply, and
(2) Tracking information collected as you navigate through the Website.

Personally identifiable information
We may collect and store personally identifiable information whenever you do the following:
Purchase our products. When you purchase products from us through the Website, we will collect personally identifiable information about you such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile phone number, and credit card number.  We use this information to process and communicate with you about your order.  When you purchase a product through the Website you may also choose whether you want us to send you information about our products, services, special promotions or incentives.
Volunteer information. In order to provide you with a better and more personalized service as well as to keep you updated on our products and services, we may collect other personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide us such as information about your personal preferences, survey responses, and details on your transactions and interactions with us.
Create an account. You have the option to create an account with us on the Website.  When you create an account, we collect personally identifiable information such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, mobile number, and email address.  We use this information to manage your account and customize and enhance your online experience.  You may also choose whether you want us to send you information about our products, services, special promotions or incentives.  You may choose not to create an account or not to provide us with certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of the features on the Website.
Complete a survey or product review. On occasion, we may request that you complete a survey.  Your participation in any survey is completely voluntary.  If you complete a survey, we will use the information you provide to help us enhance our Website, and the products and services we offer.  You may also wish to provide us with a review of a product you have purchased.  If you provide us with a review, we may use the information to improve the products we offer and we may elect to anonymously post the review to assist other customers with their purchase decisions.
Enter a contest or sweepstakes.  From time to time, you may have the opportunity to enter a contest that we offer.  In order to enter a contest or sweepstakes, you may be required to provide certain personally identifiable information such as your name, email address, telephone number, mobile number and/or mailing address.  We will use this information to notify contest winners of awards and prizes. We may also use the information to let you know about our products, services, special promotions or incentives that may be of interest to you.  On occasion, we may join with a select third party to offer a contest or sweepstakes, in which case you may choose whether we may also share the information you provide on your entry form with our co-sponsor.
Contact us with a question or concern.  If you contact our customer service, in order to better serve your needs, a representative may ask you to provide certain personal information like your name, mailing address, telephone number, mobile number, and/or email address.
Demographic Information
When you provide information for any of the above purposes, you may also be asked to provide demographic information, such as your age or state of residence. We use demographic information to analyze and improve the Website and the products and services we offer, as well as the quality of your on-line visits. We may also use demographic information and/or your purchase history to customize your Website experience and to help us determine whether you may be interested in a particular product or service.  On occasion, we may obtain information about you from other sources to enhance our ability to serve your needs, such as ensuring the delivery of materials you have requested.

Aggregate Information
When you use the Website, we may collect tracking information such as your browser type, the type of operating system you use, the domain name of your Internet service provider, and pages visited on the Website.  We collect this information for aggregate reporting on Website activity.  For example, we may want to know how long the average user spends on the Website or which pages or features get the most attention.

When we collect this information we endeavor to make any personally identifiable information non-personally identifiable by combining it with information about other individuals or by removing characteristics that make the information personally identifiable to you.  Bunn reserves the right to share with third parties aggregated information about you and other visitors to our Website.  We share this information in order to improve our Website and develop content and services that may be of interest to you.

User Content
Some sections of our Website may allow users to post User Content.  Please see our Terms and Conditions of Use for detailed Terms associated with User Content.  We do not routinely monitor such information, and therefore cannot be responsible for nor assume any liability for any personally identifiable information or other information that may be contained in such information.

Copyright Infringement Claims
We respect the intellectual property rights of others and we prohibit users from posting on the Website any content that violates another party’s intellectual property rights.  The Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 (hereafter “DMCA”) provides a complaint procedure for copyright owners who believe that website material infringe their rights under U.S. copyright law.  If you believe that any material is provided no this Website that might infringement your copyright, please use the process noted below to notify us.  Bunn will endeavor review and, if deemed appropriate, in our sole discretion, remove material only after receiving notice as outlined below.  All claims of copyright infringement must be in writing and should be directed to our DMCA Agent below:

By email:
dmca.notice@bunnomatic.com

By mail:
Eugene Wilken – DMCA Agent
Bunn-O-Matic Corporation
1400 Stevenson Drive
Springfield, Illinois 62703

Please consider consulting a legal advisor before filing a DMCA notice with Bunn’s DMCA Agent.  There can be penalties for making false claims under the DMCA.

Your notice to us must contain the following information to give Bunn legally sufficient notice to of the alleged infringement:
Information reasonably sufficient to permit us to contact you, such as an e-mail address, a physical address, and a telephone number.
An electronic or physical signature by the owner or of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest.
Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single website are covered by a single claim, a representative list of such works on our Website.
Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing and that is requested to be removed or disabled and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material on our Website.
A written statement that you have a good faith belief that the alleged infringing use is not authorized in any way by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law.
A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or legally authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner.

Cookies and Beacons
To help you personalize your online experience, Bunn may use "Cookies." "Cookies" are small files that are transferred to your hard drive for record-keeping purposes.  One of the primary purposes of Cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time.  For example, Cookies help to recognize you when you re-enter this Website so that you will not have to log in each time you visit. Cookies also help to collect anonymous traffic data, such as the number of unique and return visitors who use our Website. In addition, Cookies may be placed with Users visiting from advertising banners and hyperlinks on other websites to track the success of a particular advertising campaign or marketing program.

Most web browsers are set to accept Cookies.  If you prefer, you can reset your browser to notify you when you receive a Cookie or, alternatively, to refuse to accept Cookies.  It is important to note that you may not be able to use certain features on our Website if you choose not to accept Cookies.  The use of Cookies is an industry standard and occurs at most major websites. To manage Browser Cookies, please see your browser's privacy settings.  A “web beacon” is an electronic image placed in the code of a web page.  Web beacons may be used to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page to another and to improve site performance.

Session cookie, which is not placed on your hard drive, may be used.  A session cookie is a piece of identification between your browser and the server that keeps track of the items in, for example, your shopping cart and other session information.  This cookie is deleted when the session expires or when you close your browser.

Storing Information
We do not undertake to maintain any information about you for a duration greater than necessary to provide services to you or as provided by law, rule or regulation. We shall only use it for the purposes for which it was submitted, unless you indicate otherwise. By providing your mobile number for delivery of content, you will be deemed to have given us permission to store your mobile number for the purposes only of delivering such content.

Sharing Information
Although the information we collect about is important to the function or this Website, we are not in the business of renting or selling information to others.  We may share the information covered by this Policy with our related organizations, agents, and representatives so that they may offer you products or services that may be of interest.  Bunn may share some of your personally identifiable information with related organizations, and you authorize Bunn and its related organizations to use your personally identifiable information in connection with electronic communications to you, including, without limitation, email, voicemail, text messaging, and other means of content delivery, and off-line offerings or campaigns.  

We may share your personal information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf.  These services may include fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments, delivering packages, providing customer service, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our Website functionality, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys, and other features offered through our Website, catalogs, by phone or mail.  These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not authorized to share or use such information for any other purposes.  We may also transfer user or customer information, including personally identifiable information, in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale.

Disclosure of Information
We may disclose specific information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law, to enforce our Website policies, or to protect our or others' rights, property, or safety.  We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful.  We may share information to prevent illegal uses of the Website or violations of the Terms, or defend ourselves against third-party claims.  We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation.  We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

Security
Bunn will endeavor to use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer information exchanged with our Website.  Despite precautions, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.  Therefore we cannot represent, warrant, or otherwise provide any guarantee that such information will never be accessed, used, or released in a manner that is inconsistent with this Policy.  You transmit any personal information at your own risk.  If you feel that this Website is not following its stated Policy, please contact us.

Opt Out or Change Information
If you do not want to receive email from us, or you want to prevent your information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected, please let us know by sending an email to this address bunn@bunn.com, by calling us at 800-637-8606, or writing to us at the above address.  Due to production, mailing, and system timelines, it may take some time to process your request.  In addition, we may still use your information to communicate with you for other purposes, such as your orders and purchases, for customer service, or regarding contests or sweepstakes you may have entered.

Children
We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from persons under the age of 18.  We do not have a mechanism for determining the age of the visitors to our Website.

International Users
This website is operated, in whole or in part, from the United States.  By using this Website, regardless of where you live in the world, you consent to have your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States, and allow Bunn to use and collect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Contact
Bunn may contract with third parties who provide certain services on our behalf, including credit card processing, shipping, e-mail distribution, and promotions management.  We may provide these third parties only with the information they need to perform their services, and they are permitted to use the information only for that specific purpose or as required by law, unless any additional use or sharing of the information is separately permitted under another provision of this Policy.

Third Party Links
The Website may also contain links to other third party websites that are not under our control.  These Websites may have their own policies or no policies at all, regarding privacy.  You should seek and review these policies before providing information to these websites.  Bunn has no responsibility for linked websites and provides these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. Bunn also maintains a strict "no-spam" policy and fully complies with CAN-SPAM Act regulations.

Terms of Use, Notices, and Revisions
If you choose to visit the Website your use, visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and our Terms, including limitations on liability and damages, application of the law of the State of Illinois and resolution of any disputes in Illinois.  If you have any concern about privacy at the Website please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it.  Our business changes constantly, and this Policy, the Terms, and the Website will continue to change.  You should check the Website frequently to see recent changes.  Unless stated otherwise, any revised Policy will replace the prior Policy and will apply to past and current visitors.

Copyright © 2003-2010 Bunn-O-Matic Corporation.  All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.